CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Paula Colussy
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
1150 Thorn Run Rd., Suite 112
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of a switch cap from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Colussy:

In your letter dated June 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Switch Cap, Part Numbers D533-04-205 and D533-05-205. From the information you provided, the switch cap is a small molded plastic article, rectangular in shape and designed specifically for use with an aircraft Engine Fire Shut-off Switch (EFSS). This switch is a combination 7-pole, double throw, pull-push switch with two double pole, single throw rotary switches and a handle-mounted warning light assembly. The subject switch cap is the outermost part of the switch handle; it is red in color and is labeled with identification markings for the pilot. In use the pilot pulls out the entire handle and rotates the handle in the desired direction to activate the switch.

The applicable subheading for the Switch Cap (Part Numbers D533-04-205 and D533-05-205) will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division